ex-chairmans

Full name Tenure Current affiliation/position
Dr. S. Z. Hyder 01.07.1969 – 04.08.1970 Retired
Dr. Mezbah Uddin Ahmed 05.08.1970 – 01.02.1971 Retired
Professor A. K. Shamsuddin Ahmed 02.02.1971 – 15.09.1974 Retired and Expired
Dr. A. K. M. Anisuzzaman 16.09.1974 – 28.09.1975 Retired
Professor A. K. Shamsuddin Ahmed 29.09.1975 – 30.04.1977 Retired and Expired
Dr. Md. Abu Saleh 01.05.1977 – 30.04.1980 Retired and Expired
Dr. A. K. M. Anisuzzaman 01.05.1980 – 18.08.1981 Retired
Dr. Saroj Kanti Singh Hazari 19.08.1981 – 18.08.1984 Retired
Professor Md. Akbar Ali 19.08.1984 – 18.08.1987 Retired
Dr. K. M. Mizanur Rahman 19-08-1987 – 19.07.1989 Retired
Dr. Md. Abdur Rahman 20.07.1989 – 15.09.1989 Retired
Dr. Zahurul Alam Chowdhury 16.09.1989 – 31.08.1991 Retired
Professor Md. Abdul Majid 01.09-1991 – 31.07.1992 Retired
Dr. Zahurul Alam Chowdhury 01.08.1992 – 14.09.1993 Retired
Professor Monir-Ul- Islam 15.09.1993 – 14.09.1996 Retired
Dr. S. M. Mahbub-Ul-Hoque Mazumder 15.09.1996 – 14.09.1999 Retired
Dr. Md. Abdus Salam 15.09.1999 – 05.06.2001 Retired
Dr. Md. Nazim Uddin 06.06.2001 – 05.06.2004 Retired
Dr. A. K. M. S. Kabir 06.06.2004 – 05.06.2007 Retired and Expired
Dr. Muhammad Habib Ullah 06.06.2007 – 05.06.2010 Retired
Dr. Md. Jamaluddin Ahmed 06.06.2010 – 05.06.2013 Active as professor
Dr. Shamim Akhtar 06.06.2013-05.06.2016 Active as professor
Dr. Monir Uddin 06.06.2016 to date Active Chairman

© 2015 Chittagong University. All rights reserved.